The Waterside Series
Of Canoe Races

Organised by: Newbury Canoe Club

Sponsored by: Marsport
With grateful help from Adventure Dolphin and Devizes Canoe Club

You are on the Home Page

Home Page

Old Results

Records

Future Dates

Weil's Disease

Links

Contact

Declaration




2015 Results
A Results
B Results
C Results
D Results
S Results



2014 Results
A Cancelled
B Results
C Results
D Results
S Results



Race D & Series Results (Provisional)


WATERSIDE 2015

Newbury Canoe Club would like to Thank firstly Marsport for their continued support
secondly all the Volunteer Helpers from Devizes CC & Adventure Dolphin & all NCC members
and Particulary all the Additional help that has come from the pleas placed here
your help, time and effort has made all the difference - A big big thankyou.



Race D & Series Provisional Results

Series Results (Provisional)
Race D Results (Provisional)

Race C Results
Race B Results
Race A Results

We wish all DW entrants a Safe & successful race.

Photo links: (more to follow)
Race B: Flickr Courtesy of Chris Worrall
Race B: Flickr Courtesy of Gary Kinghorn
Race A: Here Courtesy of Tony Smith.


2016 Dates
Race A: 31 Jan - Great Bedwyn to Newbury
Race B: 14 Feb - Newbury to Aldermaston Warf and Return
Race C: 28 Feb - Pewsey to Newbury
Race D: 13 Mar - Devizes to Newbury

2015 files
2015 Entry Form (MS Word [.docx])
2015 Rules
2015 Information Sheet
2015 Online Banking Statement

2015 Entry Form (MS Word 97-2002 [.doc])
2015 Entry Form - Please use only if you don't have MS Word [.pdf] Fill in by hand LEGIBLY


Support Crew Etiquette
Paddling Etiquette
Waterways Code Leaflet
Team Nomination Form
Most files are PDF - use the Email address below if you can't read PDF format files.






2014 Files
RACE B Results
RACE C Results
RACE D Results
Series Results

2013 list of Records broken (2014 Comming Soon)
RACE A: K2 Junior Ladies - Isobel Smith & Megan Middleton [Fowey/BCCC] 2:03:37 (New Class)
RACE A: K1 Senior - Tim Pendel [Norwich] 2:03:37 (12yrs, 17seconds)
RACE B: K2 Junior Ladies - Isobel Smith & Megan Middleton [Fowey/BCCC] 2:37:50 (1yr, 2:30)
RACE B: K2 Mixed - Steve Baker & Lizzie Broughton [Richmond] 2:12:10 (21yr, 5:39)
RACE D: K2 Mixed - Steve Baker & Lizzie Broughton [Richmond] 4:40:19 (16yr, 4:10)
RACE D: K1 Junior - Sam Plummer [Leighton Buzzard] 4:52:48 (14yrs, 2:47)
SERIES: K2 Mixed - Steve Baker & Lizzie Broughton [Richmond] 11:44:09 (2yr, 48:17)
SERIES: K1 Junior - Sam Plummer [Leighton Buzzard] 12:17:47 (14yrs, 3:43)
SERIES: C1 - Tom Fryer [Hemel Hempstead] 15:09:01 (18yrs, 5:30)
2013 saw some longstanding records fall but there are still 3 Records dating back to 1988 or 1989 !!!

Waterside 2015 Series Details

The Waterside Series of Marathon Races comprises of four races held on the Kennet and Avon Canal in the Spring.
They are organised by Newbury Canoe Club and sponsored by Marsport.

The dates for the 2015 Waterside Series of races are:-

Race A 8th February 2015Great Bedwyn to Newbury13.5 miles 21 portages
Race B 22nd February 2015Newbury to Aldermaston & Back17.5 miles 19 portages
Race C 8th March 2015Pewsey to Newbury23 miles 35 portages
Race D 22nd March 2015Devizes to Newbury34 miles 35 portages

The Waterside Series is recognised as being the classic build up for the Devizes to Westminster Race.
However. the Waterside Series offers its own challenge, and to complete the series is an achievement in itself.

There are 13 classes:-

K2 SeniorK2 VeteransK1 JuniorJunior/Vet
K2 JuniorK2 MixedK1 LadiesC2
K2 LadiesK1 SeniorK1 VeteranC1
K2 Junior Ladies

There are prizes for each race, and the Series Trophies are awarded at the end of the fourth race, to the crew who has completed all 4 races in the fastest total time in each class.

In addition there are Series Senior, Junior & School team events, for any combination of 3 to 8 paddlers in a minimum of 3 boats.

Other Series trophies are:-


Services TrophyFor the fasted crew (in any class) representing a Uniformed Service
Keith Donkin CupFor the fastest K1 Veteran Master, male or female (over 50 on 1st January of year of race)
Junior Ladies K2 Trophy
presented by Kimbolton School
For the fastest Junior Ladies K2
School Teams Trophy
presented by the Schools Canoeing Association
For the fastest team in the Junior Team Event representing a school.
John Baggs Trophy
presented by Bedford School
For the fastest Junior C2
Lyn McLaren Trophy For the fastest Junior Mixed K2
SKB Award For the fastest Masters K2 (both paddlers over 50 on 1st January of year of race).



Contact Information

Race Organiser: Clive Williams

Send completed entries to:

Waterside Series Entry,
Mike Richman,
35 Kingsley Close,
Newbury,
Berkshire.
RG14 2EB

Cheques written out please to: Newbury Canoe Club
( please refer to the Online Banking Statement if considering paying via this method )

Race day Emergency / Retirement Contact number: 07507 173145 (Only to be used on each race day)

Email: info@watersideseries.org.uk


 

<Return to the top of the page>

Last modified: March 19th 2015

 

  
Free Website Counter
Free Website Counter